What is Sea Kelp?
Sea kelp, brown algae, is a nutritional supplement that has been processed and dried under a low temperature to preserve its nutrient value. Sea kelp is made from a marine alga known as Ascophyllum Nodosum. It grows rapidly along the North and Atlantic coasts of Europe.
Seaweed, or sea kelp, is one of the original dietary supplements that are still very much in use today. In fact, it is one of the oldest foods known to man and was commonly consumed by many societies prior to the first use of written language. At that time, seaweed was typically used for medicinal purposes and was common in both Chinese and Japanese societies. Treated with reverence and often considered a sacred medicine by those consuming it, seaweed is safe to eat, grows in abundant locales worldwide, and can be prepared and consumed in a variety of ways.
There are thousands of types and species of sea kelp, which can vary in size and color. This sea vegetable contains essential vitamins, minerals, fiber, proteins, zinc, amino acids, omegas, and chlorophyll. Keep reading to learn more about sea kelp!
What Are the Benefits of Sea Kelp To Skin?
Sea kelp is a popular ingredient in most skincare products. It’s also known as sea lettuce or sea cabbage and comes from the kelp plant. Kelp is a rich source of vitamins, minerals and amino acids, which can help your skin, retain moisture. It also contains beta-carotene, which converts into vitamin A after it’s digested by the body. In addition, this vegetable is low in calories.
Sea kelp is considered an anti-inflammatory, which means it can soothe and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. This ingredient helps to reduce the appearance of acne and dark spots on the skin as well. Kelp can also moisturize skin and reduce inflammation. Sea kelp also contains anti-inflammatory properties that help reduce redness and other skin irritations caused by different skin conditions such as dryness and psoriasis.
This all in one ingredient has also been proven to help decrease the production of sebum and bacteria making it ideal for those with sensitive skin types.
The sea kelp used in skin care products is harvested from the cold waters off the coast of Japan and Korea. Kelp contains iodine, which helps prevent the development of wrinkles and other signs of aging. It also contains vitamin E, which has antioxidant properties that protect against free radicals that contribute to skin damage. Vitamin E is called an essential nutrient because the human body cannot produce it on its own.
Sea kelp is a source of protein, which means it’s a good source of nutrition for the skin, which is one reason it’s used in skincare products. It also contains omegas 3 and 6 and vitamin K, which are important for skin health.
Sea kelp can help improve your skin tone and prevent aging. It’s also loaded with omega-3 fatty acids, which have anti-inflammatory properties and have been linked to reduced symptoms of psoriasis, eczema and acne.
Sea kelp is a member of the seaweed family and is used as an ingredient in many skin-care products. It’s a natural source of biotin and other nutrients and can help retain moisture on the skin, which can help prevent wrinkles and other signs of aging. You can decide to either eat sea kelp or apply it topically to reap the maximum benefits from it.
This ingredient also contains powerful hydrating properties such as mineral oils and fatty acids that help in moisture retention and keeping the skin moisturized. Sea kelp also helps keep your skin fresh by exfoliating and removing all the dead skin cells that may otherwise make your appearance dull and cause breakout.
Who’s Most Suitable to Use Sea Kelp?
Sea kelp contains no side effects and is safe to use on all skin types. This ingredient works well with those who experience high levels of breakout and other skin conditions such as eczema. For excellent results it’s advisable to pair sea kelp with other useful ingredients such as peptides, hyaluronic acid and vitamin B before applying it topically to your skin.
How to Use Sea Kelp on Your Skin
An easy way to incorporate sea kelp into your routine is to look for high quality sea kelp products. This high end ingredient is very popular in the skincare world and for good reasons as highlighted above. You can use sea kelp in many ways but if you want to get the most out of it, it’s best to start off by rinsing it off your face. This ensures that all of the nutrients you’re getting are still circulating through your body.
Sea kelp is an amazing ingredient to include in your skincare routine. It’s a concentrated source of collagen and other natural antioxidants that can improve the look and feel of your skin. This ingredient gives your skin a beautiful glow which is something you don’t have when you’re using a product with artificial properties.
Previous researches recommend this type of seaweed to be very beneficial to the skin when applied topically due to its vitamins, minerals and trace elements composition. These compositions help nourish and regenerate the skin damaged by pollution, harmful rays of the sun and free radicals.
To reap the best from skincare products containing sea kelp ensure to use the products as instructed by the manufacturer and maintain high levels of hygiene. A clean skin surface will allow deep penetration of the sea kelp containing lotion and cream compared to a dirty skin surface. Therefore ensure to exfoliate your skin regularly to get rid of dead skin cells and allow deep penetration.
Also ensure to use the products sparingly to avoid clogging your pores which may lead to breakout. Lastly make an effort to keep the sea kelp skincare containing products in a clean, cool place away from direct sunlight. This will help prolong their life cycle making it affordable for you. With these tips you are assured of a seamless process when using sea kelp to improve and rejuvenate your skin.